Visa Procedures

The information provided here is to be used as a guide only. Please consult with the relevant embassy or your travel agency before you travel.

This information is based on the following assumptions:

  • This is for non-South African passport holders only
  • The requirements are based on tourist and not business applications
  • Delegates have the necessary funds/ tickets/ paperwork
  • The applicant’s passport should remain valid for a period of 6 months after the applicant’s departure from South Africa

The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) of the foreign countries / territories / international organisations listed below are not required to hold a visa when reporting to an immigration officer for an examination at a South African port of entry, subject to the terms and conditions set out in this list, including inter alia the intended period of stay in the Republic.

The holder of a national South African passport, travel document and document for travel purposes.

The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official or ordinary) of the following countries / territories / international organisations is not required to hold a visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for an intended stay of 90 days or less and when in transit:

  • African Union Laissez Passer
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Ecuador
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxemburg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway Paraguay
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tanzania (90 days per year)
  • Trinidad & Tobago (only ordinary passport holders)
  • Zambia (90 days per annum)
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • British Islands Bailiwick of Guernsey and Jersey, Isle of Man and Virgin Islands.
  • British Oversees Territories namely: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, St Helena and Dependencies (Ascension Island, Gough Island and Tristan da Cunha), Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands, the Sovereign Base Areas of Cyprus South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands and the Turks and Caicos Island.
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela
  • United States of America
  • Zimbabwe

The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) of the following countries / territories / international organisations is not required to hold a visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for an intended stay of 30 days or less and when in transit:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
Bahamas (only ordinary passport holders)
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Cape Verde
  • Costa Rica
  • Cyprus
  • Gabon
  • Guyana
  • Hong Kong [only with regard to holders of Hong Kong British National Overseas passports and Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passports]
  • Hungary
  • Jordan
  • Lesotho
  • Macau [only with regard to holders of Macau Special Administrative
Region passports (MSAR)]
  • Malaysia
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mauritius
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Seychelles
  • Slovak Republic
  • South Korea
  • Swaziland
  • Thailand
  • Turkey

Agreements have also been concluded with the following countries for holders of diplomatic and official passport holders. Citizens who are holders of diplomatic, official and service passports of the following countries do not require visas in respect of purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for the period indicated and transit:

  • Albania (120 days)
  • Algeria (30 days)
  • Angola (90 days)
  • Belarus (90 days)
  • Bulgaria (90 days)
  • China (PROC) (30 days) (only diplomatic passport holders)
  • Cyprus (90 days)
  • Comoros (90 days)
  • Croatia (90 days)
  • Cuba (diplomatic and official and service)
  • Egypt (30 days)
  • Guinea (90 days)
  • Hungary (120 days)
  • India (90 days)
  • Ivory Coast (30 days)
  • Kenya (30 days)
  • Mexico (90 days)
  • Madagascar (30 days)
  • Morocco (30 days)
  • Mozambique (90 days)
  • Paraguay (120 days)
  • Poland (90 days)
  • Romania (90 days)
  • Russian Federation (90 days)
  • Rwanda (30 days)
  • Slovak (90 days)
  • Slovenia (120 days)
  • Tanzania (90 days)
  • Thailand (90 days)
  • Tunisia (90 days)
  • Vietnam (90 days)

Notwithstanding this Schedule, a foreigner whose visa exemption has been withdrawn shall comply with the visa requirements until notified by the Department that his or her visa exemption has been re-instated by the Department on petition or of its own accord.

For detailed information, please visit: http://www.home-affairs.gov.za/index.php/applying-for-sa-visa

Attend the 17th World Conference on Tobacco or Health

Register now